The Aim Ball is the best snooker training aid on the market. E-book with drills for both beginners and advanced players included. Free Worldwide Shipping!
The Aim Ball is the best snooker training aid on the market. E-book with drills for both beginners and advanced players included. Free Worldwide Shipping!

THE AIM BALL


PRIVACY & COOKIE POLICY


Privacy Policy


Last updated July 29, 2020


The Aim Ball Company ("company", "we", "us" or "our") are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy notice, or our practices with regards to your personal information, please contact us at support@theaimball.com.


When you visit our website https://www.theaimball.com (the "Website"), and more generally, use any of our services (the "Services", which include the Website), we appreciate that you are trusting us with your personal information. We take your privacy very seriously. In this privacy notice, we seek to explain to you in the clearest way possible what information we collect, how we use it and what rights you have in relation to it. We hope you take some time to read through it carefully, as it is important. If there are any terms in this privacy notice that you do not agree with, please discontinue use of our Services immediately.

This privacy notice applies to all information collected through our Services (which, as described above, includes our Website), as well as any related services, sales, marketing or events.


Please read this privacy notice carefully as it will help you understand what we do with the information that we collect. For specified information about our use of Cookies, please find our Cookie Policy further down below.


TABLE OF CONTENTS


  1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?
  2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?
  3. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?
  4. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?
  5. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?
  6. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?
  7. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?
  8. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES
  9. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?
  10. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?
  11. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?



1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?


Personal information you disclose to us


In Short:  We collect information that you provide to us.


We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when you express an interest in obtaining information about us or our products and Services, when you participate in activities on the Website or otherwise when you contact us.


The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us and the Website, the choices you make and the products and features you use. The personal information we collect may include the following:

Personal Information Provided by You. We collect names; phone numbers; email addresses; mailing addresses; billing addresses; debit/credit card numbers; and other similar information.


Payment Data. We may collect data necessary to process your payment if you make purchases, such as your payment instrument number (such as a credit or debit card number), and the security code associated with your payment instrument. All payment data is stored by Stripe. You may find their privacy notice link(s) here: https://support.stripe.com/questions/privacy-and-security-of-personal-information-submitted-to-stripe.


All personal information that you provide to us must be true, complete and accurate, and you must notify us of any changes to such personal information.


Information automatically collected


In Short:  Some information — such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address and/or browser and device characteristics — is collected automatically when you visit our Website.


We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use or navigate the Website. This information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information) but may include device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about who and when you use our Website and other technical information. This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our Website, and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes.


Like many businesses, we also collect information through cookies and similar technologies.  


The information we collect includes:


  • Log and Usage Data. Log and usage data is service-related, diagnostic usage and performance information our servers automatically collect when you access or use our Website and which we record in log files. Depending on how you interact with us, this log data may include your IP address, device information, browser type and settings and information about your activity in the Website (such as the date/time stamps associated with your usage, pages and files viewed, searches and other actions you take such as which features you use), device event information (such as system activity, error reports (sometimes called 'crash dumps') and hardware settings).


2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?


In Short:  We process your information for purposes based on legitimate business interests, the fulfillment of our contract with you, compliance with our legal obligations, and/or your consent.


We use personal information collected via our Website for a variety of business purposes described below. We process your personal information for these purposes in reliance on our legitimate business interests, in order to enter into or perform a contract with you, with your consent, and/or for compliance with our legal obligations. We indicate the specific processing grounds we rely on next to each purpose listed below.


We use the information we collect or receive:


  • To send administrative information to you. We may use your personal information to send you product, service and new feature information and/or information about changes to our terms, conditions, and policies.

  • To protect our Services. We may use your information as part of our efforts to keep our Website safe and secure (for example, for fraud monitoring and prevention).

  • To enforce our terms, conditions and policies for business purposes, to comply with legal and regulatory requirements or in connection with our contract.

  • To respond to legal requests and prevent harm. If we receive a subpoena or other legal request, we may need to inspect the data we hold to determine how to respond.
  • Fulfill and manage your orders. We may use your information to fulfill and manage your orders, payments, returns, and exchanges made through the Website.

  • Administer prize draws and competitions. We may use your information to administer prize draws and competitions when you elect to participate in our competitions.

  • To deliver and facilitate delivery of services to the user. We may use your information to provide you with the requested service.

  • To respond to user inquiries/offer support to users. We may use your information to respond to your inquiries and solve any potential issues you might have with the use of our Services.
  • For other business purposes. We may use your information for other business purposes, such as data analysis, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and to evaluate and improve our Website, products, marketing and your experience. We may use and store this information in aggregated and anonymized form so that it is not associated with individual end users and does not include personal information. We will not use identifiable personal information without your consent.


3. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?


    In Short:  We only share information with your consent, to comply with laws, to provide you with services, to protect your rights, or to fulfill business obligations.


    We may process or share your data that we hold based on the following legal basis:


    • Consent: We may process your data if you have given us specific consent to use your personal information in a specific purpose.

    • Legitimate Interests: We may process your data when it is reasonably necessary to achieve our legitimate business interests.

    • Performance of a Contract: Where we have entered into a contract with you, we may process your personal information to fulfill the terms of our contract.

    • Legal Obligations: We may disclose your information where we are legally required to do so in order to comply with applicable law, governmental requests, a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).

    • Vital Interests: We may disclose your information where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding potential violations of our policies, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person and illegal activities, or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.


    More specifically, we may need to process your data or share your personal information in the following situations:


    • Business Transfers. We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.


    4. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?


    In Short:  We may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect and store your information.


    We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies (like web beacons and pixels) to access or store information. Specific information about how we use such technologies and how you can refuse certain cookies is set out in our Cookie Notice.


    Please see our Cookie Policy further down below.


    5. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?


    In Short:  We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy notice unless otherwise required by law.


    We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy notice, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements). No purpose in this notice will require us keeping your personal information for longer than 2 years.


    When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize such information, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.


    6. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?


    In Short:  We aim to protect your personal information through a system of organizational and technical security measures.


    We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, despite our safeguards and efforts to secure your information, no electronic transmission over the Internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals, or other unauthorized third parties will not be able to defeat our security, and improperly collect, access, steal, or modify your information. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from our Website is at your own risk. You should only access the Website within a secure environment.


    7. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?


    In Short:  In some regions, such as the European Economic Area, you have rights that allow you greater access to and control over your personal information. You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time.


    In some regions (like the European Economic Area), you have certain rights under applicable data protection laws. These may include the right (i) to request access and obtain a copy of your personal information, (ii) to request rectification or erasure; (iii) to restrict the processing of your personal information; and (iv) if applicable, to data portability. In certain circumstances, you may also have the right to object to the processing of your personal information. To make such a request, please use the contact details provided below. We will consider and act upon any request in accordance with applicable data protection laws.


    If we are relying on your consent to process your personal information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Please note however that this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before its withdrawal, nor will it affect the processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.


    If you are resident in the European Economic Area and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm.


    If you are resident in Switzerland, the contact details for the data protection authorities are available here: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home.html.


    Cookies and similar technologies: Most Web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove cookies and to reject cookies. If you choose to remove cookies or reject cookies, this could affect certain features or services of our Website. To opt-out of interest-based advertising by advertisers on our Website visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices/.


    8. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES


    Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. At this stage, no uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this privacy notice.


    9. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?


    In Short:  Yes, if you are a resident of California, you are granted specific rights regarding access to your personal information.


    California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below.


    If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with the Website, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Website. To request removal of such data, please contact us using the contact information provided below, and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California. We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Website, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from all our systems (e.g. backups, etc.).  



    10. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?


    In Short:  Yes, we will update this notice as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws.


    We may update this privacy notice from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated “Revised” date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy notice, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy notice frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.


    11. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?


    If you have questions or comments about this notice, you may email us at support@theaimball.com or by post to:


    The Aim Ball 

    Sct Gertrudsvej 37

    4100 Ringsted

    Denmark


    HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU?


    Based on the applicable laws of your country, you may have the right to request access to the personal information we collect from you, change that information, or delete it in some circumstances. To request to review, update, or delete your personal information, please submit a request form by clicking here. We will respond to your request within 30 days.





    Cookie Policy


    As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies. This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or 'break' certain elements of the sites functionality.




    What Are Cookies

    Cookies are small bits of data (information) stored as plain text files on a user's computer through the website browser. Cookies are also called HTTP Cookies because they can be transmitted only through HTTP.


    Cookies are necessary so that most websites work properly. A basic website can function without serving cookies, but most websites need some cookies stored on the user's computer so that the website remembers the user's language preference and other preferences.


    Cookies are created and stored on the user's computer when the user's browser loads a particular website. The website sends information to the browser which then creates a text file, known as a "cookie". Every time the user goes back to the same website, the browser retrieves and sends this "cookie" file to the website.


    Types of Cookies:


    There are multiple types or categories of cookies:


    Session Cookies

    Session Cookies are temporary cookies stored in the user's browser memory just until the browser is closed. When the browser is closed, these cookies are deleted.


    Persistent Cookies

    Persistent Cookies are cookies that have an expiration cookies.


    How We Use Cookies

    We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately in most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.


    Disabling Cookies

    You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of the this site. Therefore it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.


    How to Disable Cookies on Chrome

    To disable cookies on Chrome, please follow these instructions:

    1. Open Chrome
    2. Click More and then click Settings
    3. Click Advanced
    4. Click Site Settings under the "Privacy and Settings" tab
    5. Click Cookies


    How to Disable Cookies on Safari

    To disable cookies on Safari, please follow these instructions:

    1. Open Safari
    2. Click the Safari Menu and then click Preferences
    3. Click on the Privacy tab
    4. Choose Block cookies so that you can block cookies


    How to Disable Cookies on Edge

    To disable cookies on Edge, please follow these instructions:

    1. Open Microsoft Edge
    2. Click the More menu and then click Settings
    3. Click View Advanced Settings
    4. Click the Cookies item
    5. Select Block All Cookies


    How to Disable Cookies on Opera

    To disable cookies on Firefox, please follow these instructions:

    1. Open Opera
    2. Click the Open Menu and go to Settings
    3. Click Preferences
    4. Select the Advanced tab
    5. Select "Never accept cookies" at the "Cookies" item


    How to Disable Cookies on Safari mobile

    To disable cookies on Firefox, please follow these instructions:

    1. Open Opera
    2. Click the Open Menu and go to Settings
    3. Click Preferences
    4. Select the Advanced tab
    5. Select "Never accept cookies" at the "Cookies" item


    The Cookies We Set


    • Orders processing related cookies


    This site offers payment facilities and some cookies are essential to ensure that your order is remembered between pages so that we can process it properly.


    • Forms related cookies


    When you submit data to through a form such as those found on contact page or comment forms cookies may be set to remember your user details for future correspondence.


    Third Party Cookies

    In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.


    • This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content.


    For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.


    More Information

    Hopefully that has clarified things for you and as was previously mentioned if there is something that you aren't sure whether you need or not it's usually safer to leave cookies enabled in case it does interact with one of the features you use on our site.


    However, if you are still looking for more information then you can write an e-mail with your questions to:


    • Email: support@theaimball.com



    Contact Information

    The Aim Ball

    Sct Gertrudsvej 37

    DK-4100 Ringsted
    Denmark
    CVR/VAT-number: DK-30765966

    E-mail: support@theaimball.com, webshop@theaimball.com


    We use cookies to improve your experience on our site and analyse how you use it. You can find out more in our Privacy & Cookie Policy:

    Read more
    Accept